IMSHOF Inductees

International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame inducts swimmers, coaches, administrators, organisations and pilots since its founding in 1961. It honours those individuals who have distinguished themselves in the world of open water swimming.In 1961, the International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame was founded by the Professional Marathon Swimmers Association to recognize marathon swimmers across the world. A year later, the International Swimming Hall of Fame and International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame (IMSHOF) approved the International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame becoming an affiliated unit of the International Swimming Hall of Fame.

The voting members of the International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame currently are Conrad Wennerberg (USA), Chairman Emeritus, Kevin Murphy (Great Britain) – President, Dale Petranech (USA) – Honorary Secretary, Lynn Blouin (Canada) – Vice President, Silvia Dalotto (Argentina) – Vice President, Paul Asmuth (USA), Richard Broer (Netherlands), David Clark (USA), James J. Doty (USA), Bob Duenkel (USA), Christopher Guesdon (Australia), Tim Johnson (USA), Pavel Kuznetsov (Russia), Stephane LeCat (FRA), Marcella MacDonald (USA), Dr. Osama Ahmed Momtaz (Egypt), Steven Munatones (USA), Peter Van Vooren (Belgium), Pierre Otis (Canada), Michael Read (Great Britain), Philip Rush (New Zealand), Carol Sing (USA), Neville Smith (South Africa), Shelley Taylor-Smith (Australia), Skip Storch (USA), Sid Cassidy (USA), Montserrat Tresserras (Spain), Irene van der Laan (Netherlands) and Dee Llewellyn (Great Britain).

The following individuals are currently inducted (including the Class of 2012).

1. Aleksey Akatyev, Russia, 2009
2. Antonio Abertondo, Argentina, 1964
3. David Alleva, USA, 1992
4. Jacques Amyot, Canada, 1995
5. Greta Andersen, USA, 1964
6. Paul Asmuth, USA, 1982
7. Ersin Aydin, Turkey, 1979
8. Marilyn Bell, Canada, 1967
9. Tina Bischoff, USA, 1983
10. Tom Blower, Great Britain, 1964
11. Dr. Julie Bradshaw, MBE, Great Britain, 2006
12. Dr. Harry H. Briggs, USA, 1997
13. Tom Burgess, Great Britain,
14. Peggy Buchse, Germany, 2003
15. Lord Byron, Great Britain, 1982
16. Maria Luisa Cabañeros Sanchez de Leon, Spain, 2009
17. Nora Toledano Cadena, Mexico, 2006
18. Alfredo Camarero, Argentina, 1978
19. Pedro A Candiotti, Argentina, 1965
20. Sid Cassidy, USA, 2005
21. Daniel Eulogio Carpio Massioti “Carpayo”, Peru, 2005
22. Cavill Family, Australia, 1967
23. Florence Chadwick, USA, 1966
24. Anne Chagnaud, France, 1998
25. Anne Cleveland, USA, 2010/11
26. Marian Cassidy Clark, USA, 1997
27. Jose Cortinas, Cuba, 1967
28. Christine Cossette, Canada, 1982
29. Robert Cossette, Canada, 2004
30. James “Doc” Counsilman, USA, 1981
31. Abilio Couto, Brazil, 2001
32. Lynne Cox, USA, 1982
33. Francis Crippen, USA, 2010/11
34. Silvia Beatríz Dalotto, Argentina, 2005
35. Brojen Das, Pakistan, 1965
36. Barrie Davenport, New Zealand, 1968
37. Penny Lee Dean, USA, 1980
38. Diego Degano, Argentina, 1995
39. Igor De Sousa, Brazil, 2004
40. Marcos Diaz. Dominican Republic, 2012
41. Paolo Donaggio, Italy, 1980
42. James Doty, USA, 2002
43. Robert Dowling, USA, 1970
44. Lyndon Dunsbee, Great Britain, 1988
45. Edith van Dijk, Netherlands, 2007
46. Gertrude Ederle, USA, 1963
47. Jon Erikson, USA, 1981
48. Ted Erikson, USA, 1978
49. Gerald Forsberg, Great Britain, 1965
50. Rosemary George, Great Britain, 2003
51. Mercedes Gleitze, Great Britain, 1969
52. William “Bill” Goll, USA, 2010/11
53. Elaine Gray, Great Britain, 1971
54. Christopher Green, Great Britain, 2012
55. Ashby “Bud” Harper, USA, 1984
56. Lilian Harrison, Argentina, 1973
57. Abdul Latif Abou Heif, Egypt, 1964
58. Ishak Helmy, Egypt, 1980
59. Tom Hetzel PhD, USA, 1980
60. Dr. Harry Huffaker, USA, 2010/11
61. Chad Hundeby, USA, 1996
62. Carole Hunt, Great Britain, 1994
63. Sarah Hunt, Great Britain, 1994
64. Horacio Iglesias, Argentina, 1968
65. Larisa Dmitriyevna Ilchenko, Russia, 2012
66. Helge Jensen, Denmark/Canada, 1970
67. Peter Jurzynski, USA, 2005
68. Otto Kammerich, Germany, 1968
69. Britta Kamrau, Germany, 2009
70. Ted Keenan, Ireland, 1984
71. Vicki Keith Munro, Canada, 2003
72. Annette Kellerman, Australia, 1965
73. James Kegley, USA, 1991
74. Jerry Kerschner, USA, 1978
75. John Kinsella, USA, 1978
76. Yuri Kudinov, Russia, 2009
77. Stéphane Lecat, France, 2007
78. Rejean Lacoursiere, Canada, 1978
79. Annemie Landmeters, Belgium, 1991
80. Carlos Larriera, Argentina, 1969
81. May Looney, USA, 1984
82. Sunny Lowry, Great Britain, 2009
83. Cliff Lumsdon, Canada, 1969
84. Marcella A. MacDonald, PDM, USA, 2005
85. Alawi Makki, United Arab Emirates, 1979
86. Susie Maroney, Australia, 2005
87. Dennis Matuch, USA, 1977
88. Yuko Matsuzaki, Japan, 2010/11
89. Angela Maurer, Germany, 2009
90. Linda McGill, Australia, 1968
91. David Meca Medina, Spain, 2009
92. Sally Anne Minty-Gravett, Great Britain, 2005
93. Attila Molnar, Hungary, 1998
94. Magda Molnar, Hungary, 1985
95. Dr. Osama Ahmed Momtaz, Egypt, 2007
96. David Morgan, Great Britain, 1983
97. Eva Morrison, USA, 1973
98. Steven Munatones, USA, 2002
99. Kevin Murphy, Great Britain, 1977
100. Keo Nakama, USA, 1967
101. Marvin “Duke” Nelson, USA, 1979
102. Marc Newman, Great Britain, 1988
103. Cynthia Nicholas, Canada, 1978
104. Judith van Berkel-de Njis, Netherlands, 1964
105. Martha Norelius, USA, 1984
106. Diana Nyad, USA, 1978
107. Gustavo Oriozabala, Argentina, 2001
108. Penny Palfrey, Australia 2009
109. David Parcells, USA 2012
110. Tom Park, USA, 1968
111. Batista Pereira, Portugal, 1971
112. James Pittar, Australia, 2009
113. Claudio Plit, Argentina, 1981
114. Francis “Frank” Pritchard, USA, 2009
115. Shadia El Rageb, Egypt, 1971
116. Michael P. Read, Great Britain, 1978
117. Karen Burton Reeder, USA, 1999
118. Des Renford, Australia, 1978
119. Hassan Abdel Rheim, Egypt, 1966
120. Julie Ridge, USA, 1985
121. Veljko Rogosic, Yugoslavia, 1998
122. Norman Ross, USA, 1984
123. Philip Rush, New Zealand, 1985
124. William ‘Bill’ Sadlo, Jr., USA, 2009
125. Johannes “Johan” Schans, Netherlands, 1970
126. Jan Van Scheyndal, Netherlands, 1985
127. Charlotte “Lottie” Schoemmell, USA, 1968
128. Mihir Sen, India, 1966
129. Mervyn Sharp, Great Britain, 2006
130. Nasser el Shazly, United Arab Emirates, 1979
131. Tanarath Narayan Shenoy, India, 1987
132. Brenda Sherratt, Great Britain, 1970
133. Carol Sing, USA, 2000
134. Marty Sinn, USA, 1963
135. John Sigmund, USA, 1965
136. David Smith, USA, 1969
137. Joe Smith, Great Britain, 2005
138. Shelley Taylor-Smith, Australia, 1989
139. Skip Storch, USA, 2009
140. Petar Stoychev, Bulgaria, 2009
141. Alison Streeter M.B.E., Great Britain, 1985
142. Greg Steppel, Canada, 1996
143. Dr. Chris Stockdale, Great Britain, 1992
144. Henry Sullivan, USA, 1968
145. Imre Szenasi, Hungary, 1973
146. Stella Taylor, USA, 1982
147. Bert Thomas, USA, 1969
148. Patty Thompson, Canada, 1969
149. Enrico Tiraboschi, Italy, 1971
150. Giulio Travaglio, Italy, 1966
151. Montserrat Tresserras, Spain, 1970
152. Norman Trusty, Great Britain, 2003
153. Irene Van der Laan, Netherlands, 1985
154. Willy Van Rysal, Netherlands, 2002
155. Ernest Vierkoetter, Germany, 1978
156. Christof Wandratsch, Germany, 2004
157. Barry Watson, Great Britain, 1973
158. Captain Mathew Webb, Great Britain, 1963
159. Maarten van der Weijden, Nterlands, 2012
160. Monique Wildschut, Netherlands, 1993
161. Herman Willemsee, Netherlands, 1963,
162. Ralph Willard, USA, 1981
163. Margaret Park Wisniski, Canada, 2000
164. Jaberz Wolffe, Great Britain, 1968
165. Steve Wozniak, USA, 1979
166. John York, USA, 1989
167. Bridget Young, Great Britain, 1988
168. George Young, Canada, 1963
169. Feng Yao Hsien, China, 1973
170. David Yudovin, USA, 1999
171. Charles Zibleman, USA, 1966
172. Jason Zirganos, Greece, 1971

IMSHOF HONOUR ADMINISTRATORS (34)

1. Lello Barbuto, Italy, 1992
2. Lynn Blouin, Canada, 2004
3. Sir William (Billy) Edmund Butlin, Great Britain, 1963
4. Sri Chimnoy, Switzerland. 2012
5. David Stevens Clark, USA, 2004
6. William Forest “Buck” Dawson, USA, 1993
7. Ned Denison, Ireland, 2012
8. George Duthie, Canada, 1966
9. Maurice Ferguson, Great Britain, 2003
10. Benjamin Franklin, USA, 1983
11. Drury Gallagher, USA, 2010/11
12. Joe Grossman, USA, 1979
13. Christopher Guesdon, Australia, 2009
14. Captain Tim Johnson, USA, 2006
15. Jim Moran, USA, 1985
16. Paul E. “Jerry” Nason, USA, 1974
17. Roger Parsons, Great Britain / Spain, 1997
18. Valerie Parsons, Great Britain / Spain, 1989
19. Dale Petranech, USA, 1995
20. Francis “Frank” Richards, Great Britain, 2004
21. General Sabry, Egypt, 1965
22. Ray Scott, Great Britain, 1983
23. Audrey Scott, Great Britain, 1983
24. John Slater, Great Britain, 1980
25. Trevor Smith, Great Britain, 1998
26. Vicko Soljan, Yugoslavia / Croatia, 2007
27. James Toomey, USA, 1971
28. Carl Walker, Great Britain, 2005
29. Billy Wallace, Ireland, 1999
30. Johnny Weissmuller, USA, 1970
31. Conrad Wennerberg, USA, 1977
32. James Whelan, USA, 2001
33. William Wrigley, Jr., USA, 1964
34. Major General Ahmed Zorkani, Egypt, 1973

IMSHOF HONOUR COACHES (6)
1. Richard “Dick” Campion, Australia, 2010/11
2. Gilles Potvin, Canada, 2006
3. Gus Ryder, Canada, 1981
4. Charles “Red” Silva, USA, 1978
5. Freda Streeter, Great Britain, 2005
6. Tom Watch, Great Britain, 1986

IMSHOF HONOUR PILOTS (8)

1. Reg Bricknell, Sr., Great Britain, 2003
2. Reg Brickell, Jr., Great Britain, 2009
3. Ray Brickell, Great Britain, 2009
4. Captain Leonard Hutchinson, Great Britain, 2004
5. William J. Long, Great Britain, 2004
6. Michael Oram, Great Britain, 2005
7. Duncan Taylor, Great Britain, 2005
8. Dave Whyte, Great Britain, 2007

IMSHOF HONOUR ORGANIZATIONS (8)
1. Aquatic Club du lac St. Jean (Roberval, Quebec), Canada 1976 (now the Traversee Internationale du lac St.-Jean)
2. British Long Distance Swimming Association, Great Britain, 2002
3. Catalina Channel Swimming Federation, USA, 2010/11
4. Channel Swimming Association, Great Britain, 1996
5. FAROS Marathon, Croatia 2012
6. Fédération Internationale de Natation Amateur, Switzerland, 1994
7. Irish Long Distance Swimming Association. Ireland. 2012
8. Rottnest Channel Swim Association, Australia, 2010/11

Copyright © 2011 by Open Water Source

Leave a Reply