Honourees By Classifications

The International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame honors Swimmers, Coaches, Administrators, Organisations and Pilots.

HONOUR SWIMMERS (193)

  1. Nick Adams Great Britain 2013                                                                                                                                                                                                  
  2. Aleksey Akatyev (also Alexei Akatiev),  Russia, 2009
  3. Antonio Abertondo, Argentina, 1964 
  4. David Alleva, USA, 1992
  5. Jacques Amyot, Canada, 1995
  6. Greta Andersen, USA, 1964
  7. Paul Asmuth, USA, 1982
  8. Ersin Aydin, Turkey, 1979
  9. Lello Barbuto, Italy, 1992
  10. Marilyn Bell, Canada, 1967
  11. Tina Bischoff, USA, 1983
  12. Tom Blower, Great Britain, 1964
  13. Dr. Julie Bradshaw, MBE, Great Britain, 2006
  14. Dr. Harry H. Briggs, USA, 1997
  15. Sandra Bucha, USA, 2014
  16. Tom Burgess, Great Britain, 1983 
  17. Peggy Buchse, Germany, 2003
  18. Lord Byron, Great Britain, 1982
  19. Maria Luisa Cabañeros Sanchez de Leon, Spain, 2009
  20. Nora Toledano Cadena, Mexico, 2006
  21. Alfredo Camarero, Argentina, 1978
  22. Pedro A Candiotti, Argentina, 1965
  23. Sid Cassidy, USA, 2005
  24. Daniel Eulogio Carpio Massioti “Carpayo”, Peru, 2005
  25. Cavill Family, Australia, 1967
  26. Elizabeth Fry, USA, 2014
  27. Florence Chadwick, USA, 1966
  28. Anne Chagnaud, France, 1998
  29. Marian Cassidy Keen USA, 1997
  30. Anne Cleveland, USA, 2010
  31. Jose Cortinas, Cuba, 1967
  32. Christine Cossette, Canada, 1982
  33. Robert Cossette, Canada, 2004
  34. James “Doc” Counsilman, USA, 1981
  35. Abilio Couto, Brazil, 2001
  36. Lynne Cox, USA, 1982
  37. Francis Crippen, USA, 2010
  38. Melissa Cunningham, Australia 2013                                                                                                                                                                                     
  39. Brojen Das, Pakistan, 1965
  40. Silvia Beatríz Dalotto, Argentina, 2005
  41. Barrie Davenport, New Zealand, 1968
  42. Penny Lee Dean, USA, 1980
  43. Diego Degano, Argentina, 1995
  44. Igor De Sousa, Brazil, 2004
  45. Marcos Diaz, Dominican Republic, 2012
  46. Antonio Argüelles Díaz-González, Mexico, 2015
  47. Paolo Donaggio, Italy, 1980
  48. James Doty, USA, 2002 
  49. Robert Dowling, USA, 1970
  50. Lyndon Dunsbee, Great Britain, 1988
  51. George Duthie, Canada, 1966
  52. Edith van Dijk, Netherlands, 2007
  53. Gertrude Ederle, USA, 1963
  54. Jon Erikson, USA, 1981
  55. Ted Erikson, USA, 1978
  56. Gerald Forsberg, Great Britain, 1965
  57. Rosemary George, Great Britain, 2003
  58. Mercedes Gleitze, Great Britain, 1969
  59. William “Bill” Goll, USA, 2010
  60. Christopher Green, Great Britain, 2012
  61. Elaine Gray, Great Britain, 1971
  62. Joe Grossman, USA, 1979
  63. Christopher Guesdon, Australia, 2009
  64. Ashby “Bud” Harper, USA, 1984
  65. Lilian Harrison, Argentina, 1973
  66. Abdul Latif Abou Heif, Egypt, 1964
  67. Ishak Helmy, Egypt, 1980
  68. Tom Hetzel, USA, 1980
  69. Dr. Harry Huffaker, USA, 2010
  70. Captain Leonard Hutchinson, Great Britain, 2004
  71. Chad Hundeby, USA, 1996
  72. Carole Hunt, Great Britain, 1994
  73. Sarah Hunt, Great Britain, 1994
  74. Horacio Iglesias, Argentina, 1968
  75. Larisa Dmitriyevna Ilchenko, Russia, 2012
  76. Helge Jensen, Denmark/Canada, 1970
  77. Peter Jurzynski, USA, 2005
  78. Otto Kammerich, Germany, 1968
  79. Britta Kamrau, Germany, 2009
  80. Ted Keenan, Ireland, 1984
  81. Vicki Keith Munro, Canada, 2003
  82. Annette Kellerman, Australia, 1965
  83. James Kegley, USA, 1991
  84. Jerry Kerschner, USA, 1978
  85. John Kinsella, USA, 1978
  86. Yuri Kudinov, Russia, 2009
  87. Stéphane Lecat, France, 2007
  88. Régent Lacoursière, Canada, 1978 
  89. Annemie Landmeters, Belgium, 1991
  90. Carlos Larriera, Argentina, 1969
  91. May Looney, USA, 1984
  92. Sunny Lowry, Great Britain, 2009
  93. Cliff Lumsden, Canada, 2013
  94. Marcella A. MacDonald, PDM, USA, 2005
  95. Alawi Makki, United Arab Emirates, 1979
  96. Susie Maroney, Australia, 2005
  97. Dennis Matuch, USA, 1977
  98. Yuko Matsuzaki, Japan, 2010
  99. Angela Maurer, Germany, 2009
  100. Linda McGill, Australia, 1968
  101. David Meca Medina, Spain, 2009
  102. Vojislav Mijić, Serbia, 2014
  103. Sally Anne Minty-Gravett, Great Britain, 2005
  104. Attila Molnar, Hungary, 1998
  105. Magda MolnarHungary, 1985
  106. Dr. Osama Ahmed Momtaz, Egypt, 2007
  107. David Morgan, Great Britain, 1983
  108. Eva Morrison, USA, 1973
  109. Steven Munatones, USA, 2002
  110. Kevin Murphy, Great Britain, 1977
  111. Keo Nakama, USA, 1967 
  112. Marvin “Duke” Nelson, USA, 1979
  113. Forrest Nelson, USA, 2015
  114. Marc NewmanGreat Britain, 1988
  115. Cynthia Nicholas, Canada, 1978
  116. Judith van Berkel-de Njis, Netherlands, 1964
  117. Martha Norelius, USA, 1984
  118. Diana Nyad, USA, 1978
  119. Gustavo Oriozabala, Argentina, 2001
  120. Penny Palfrey, Australia, 2010
  121. Tom Park, Canada, 1968
  122. David Parcells, USA, 2012
  123. Batista Pereira, Portugal, 1971
  124. Rose Pitonof, USA 2013                                                                                                                                                                                                                    
  125. James Pittar, Australia, 2009
  126. Claudio Plit, Argentina, 1981
  127. Francis “Frank” Pritchard, USA, 2009
  128. Lewis Pugh, Great Britain, 2013                                                                                                                                                                                                
  129. Shadia El Rageb, Egypt, 1971
  130. Michael P. Read, Great Britain, 1978
  131. Karen Burton Reeder, USA, 1999
  132. Des Renford, Australia, 1978
  133. Hassan Abdel Rheim, Egypt, 1966
  134. Julie Ridge, USA, 1985
  135. Veljko Rogosic, Yugoslavia, 1998
  136. Norman Ross, USA, 1984
  137. Philip Rush, New Zealand, 1985
  138. William ‘Bill’ Sadlo, Jr., USA, 2009
  139. General Sabry, Egypt, 1965
  140. Johannes “Johan” Schans, Netherlands, 1970
  141. Jan Van Scheyndal, Netherlands, 1985
  142. Charlotte “Lottie” Schoemmell, USA, 1968
  143. Mihir Sen, India, 1966
  144. Mervyn Sharp, Great Britain, 2006
  145. Nasser el Shazly, United Arab Emirates, 1979
  146. Tanarath Narayan Shenoy, India, 1987
  147. Brenda Sherratt, Great Britain, 1970
  148. Carol Sing, USA, 2000 
  149. Marty Sinn, USA, 1963
  150. John Sigmund, USA, 1965
  151. David Smith, USA, 1969
  152. Joe Smith, Great Britain, 2005
  153. Shelley Taylor-Smith, Australia, 1989
  154. Skip Storch, USA, 2009
  155. Petar Stoychev, Bulgaria, 2009
  156. Alison Streeter MBE, Great Britain, 1985
  157. Martin Strel, Slovenia, 2015
  158. Greg Steppel, Canada, 1996 
  159. Dr. Chris Stockdale, Great Britain, 1992
  160. Henry Sullivan, USA, 1968 
  161. Imre Szenasi, Hungary, 1973
  162. Stella Taylor, USA, 1982
  163. Bert Thomas, USA, 1969 
  164. Patty Thompson, Canada, 1969 
  165. Enrico Tiraboschi, Italy, 1971 
  166. James Toomey, USA, 1971
  167. Giulio Travaglio, Italy, 1966
  168. Montserrat Tresserras, Spain, 1970
  169. Norman Trusty, Great Britain, 2003 
  170. Irene Van der Laan, Netherlands, 1985
  171. Willy Van Rysel, Netherlands, 2002
  172. Ernest Vierkoetter, Germany, 1978
  173. Carl Walker, Great Britain, 2005
  174. Christof Wandratsch, Germany, 2004
  175. Tom Watch, Great Britain, 1986
  176. Barry Watson, Great Britain, 1973
  177. Captain Mathew Webb, Great Britain, 1963
  178. Maarten van der Weijden, Netherlands, 2012
  179. James Whelan, USA, 2001
  180. Conrad Wennerberg, USA, 1977
  181. Monique Wildschut, Netherlands, 1993
  182. Herman Willemsee, Netherlands, 1963
  183. Ralph Willard, USA, 1981
  184. Margaret Park, Canada, 2000
  185. Jaberz Wolffe, Great Britain, 1968
  186. Steve Wozniak, USA, 1979
  187. John York, USA, 1989
  188. Bridget Young, Great Britain, 1988
  189. George Young, Canada, 1963
  190. Feng Yao‑Hsien, China, 1973
  191. David Yudovin, USA, 1999
  192. Charles Zibleman, USA, 1966
  193. Jason Zirganos, Greece, 1971    *Pioneer Swimmer

HONOUR ADMINISTRATORS (36)

  1. James Anderson, USA, 2014
  2. Lello Barbuto, Italy, 1992
  3. Lynn Blouin, Canada, 2004
  4. Sir William (Billy) Edmund Butlin, Great Britain, 1963
  5. Sri Chinmoy, India, 2012
  6. William Forest “Buck” Dawson, USA, 1993
  7. Ned Denison, Ireland, 2013
  8. George Duthie, Canada, 1966
  9. Maurice Ferguson, Great Britain, 2003 
  10. Benjamin Franklin, USA, 1983
  11. Drury Gallagher, USA, 2010
  12. Joe Grossman, USA, 1979
  13. Christopher Guesdon, Australia, 2009
  14. Jane Katz, USA, 2014
  15. Captain Tim Johnson, USA, 2006
  16. Dennis Miller, Fiji 2013                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
  17. Jim Moran, USA, 1985                                                                                                                                                                                                                               
  18. Paul E. “Jerry” Nason, USA, 1974
  19. Roger Parsons, Great Britain / Spain, 1997
  20. Valerie Parsons, Great Britain / Spain, 1989
  21. Dale Petranech, USA, 1995
  22. Francis “Frank” Richards, Great Britain, 2004
  23. Ray Scott, Great Britain, 1983
  24. Audrey Scott, Great Britain, 1983
  25. John Slater, Great Britain, 1980
  26. Trevor Smith, Great Britain, 1998
  27. Vicko Soljan, Yugoslavia / Croatia, 2007
  28. James Toomey, USA, 1971
  29. Marty Veen, Netherlands, 2015
  30. Carl Walker, Great Britain, 2005
  31. Billy Wallace, Ireland, 1999
  32. Johnny Weissmuller, USA, 1970
  33. Conrad Wennerberg, USA, 1977
  34. James Whelan, USA, 2001
  35. William Wrigley, Jr., USA, 1964
  36. Major General Ahmed Zorkani, Egypt, 1973

HONOUR COACHES (6)

1. Richard “Dick” Campion, Australia, 2010/11
2. Gilles Potvin, Canada, 2006
3. Gus Ryder, Canada, 1981
4. Charles “Red” Silva, USA, 1978
5. Freda Streeter, Great Britain, 2005
6. Tom Watch, Great Britain, 1986

HONOUR PILOTS (8)

  1. Reg Bricknell, Sr., Great Britain, 2003
  2. Reg Brickell, Jr., Great Britain, 2009
  3. Ray Brickell, Great Britain, 2009
  4. Captain Leonard Hutchinson, Great Britain, 2004
  5. William J. Long, Great Britain, 2004
  6. Michael Oram, Great Britain, 2005
  7. Duncan Taylor, Great Britain, 2005 
  8. Dave Whyte, Great Britain, 2007

HONOUR ORGANIZATIONS (11)

  1. Aquatic Club du lac St. Jean  (Roberval, Québec), Canada 1976 (Now called Traversée Internationale du lac St.-Jean) 
  2. British Long Distance Swimming Association (BLDSA), Great Britain, 2002
  3. Catalina Channel Swimming Federation (CCSF), USA, 2010/11
  4. Channel Swimming Association (CSA), Great Britain, 1996
  5. Channel Swimming & Piloting Federation (CS&PF), Great Britain, 2013                                                                                                         
  6. Faros Maratón, Stari Grad Croatia, 2012
  7. Fédération Internationale de Natation Amateur (FINA), Switzerland, 1994
  8. Indonesian Swimming Federation, Indonesia, 2014
  9. Irish Long Distance Swimming Association (ILDSA), Ireland, 2012
  10. Jersey Long Distance Swimming Club, Jersey, United Kingdom, 2015
  11. Rottnest Channel Swim Association, Australia, 2010/11
  12. Midmar Mile, South Africa, 2013
  13. Varne Ridge Holiday Park, Great Britain, 2015