[vc_row full_width=”stretch_row” bg_attachment=”scroll”][vc_column][vc_column_text]

Anyone can nominate an individual or group in any category.

  • The International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame Honor Swimmer
  • Contributors to the sport of Marathon Swimming as an Administrator, Official, Coach, Inspirational, Special Needs, Pilot, Water Safety, Organizer, Support Personnel, Clubs, Organizations, etc. etc.
  • The Irving Davids/Captain Roger W. Wheeler Memorial Award –
    This award recognizes contributors to the administration of open water swimming to the world. Nominees should have made a major contribution at the international level to marathon swimming generally. Mere long term service by a nominee is not sufficient
  • The Poseidon Award-
    This award recognizes high level achievement from personal effort or initiative in a field of endeavor that contributes to the performance of marathon swimmers or to the development and status of marathon swimming to the world.

A completed IMSHOF nomination form is required and it must accompany a completed marathon swimming biography of the candidate. The biography should outline the nominee’s marathon swimming career highlighting the reasons why this person should be inducted into the International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame.[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][/vc_row][vc_row full_width=”stretch_row” bg_attachment=”scroll”][vc_column][vc_column_text]

Criteria for Selection of Honorees

Marathon Swimmers – Traditional Solo Marathon Swimmers competing in Straits, channels, rivers, lakes and oceans and Swimmers who regularly participate in world class marathon (10K, or longer in length) races. They should include, but not be limited to, Olympic Games, FINA World Championships, FINA Grand Prix and 10K Marathon Swim Cup Events. Primary consideration should be given to those swimmers winning or having medal performances. Swimmers should have a history of international race events however only swims completed in a costume complying with IMSHOF costume definition will be considered.

IMSHOF Swimwear and Aids Criteria:

To be considered for elevation to Honoree in the IMSHOF, the nominee must have complied with the swimwear rules of the body in control of each event listed in the nominee’s curriculum vitae.

  1. In organised competition conducted under the auspices of a recognized international or national body, the nominee must comply with both the relevant swimwear requirements and other performance regulations as required under that body’s rules;
  2. For solo swims conducted under the auspices of the body governing that event, the nominee must comply with both the relevant swimwear requirements and other performance regulations as required under that body’s rules;
  3. For other swims performed outside of known organisations, private, professional or cause-related, nominees must provide evidence of the swim through creditable observers with clear details of costume or any other practices out of the norm of traditional open solo swims.

Contributors to the Sport of Marathon Swimming as a(n) administrator, official, coach, inspirational, special needs, pilot, water safety, organizer, support personnel, clubs, organisations. These are the dedicated personnel that assist in various functions to support and develop the sport of Marathon Swimming. Their contribution should be made over a period of years, and be truly outstanding.

An ISHOF Irving Davids/Captain Roger W. Wheeler Memorial Award recipient, if not already in the IMSHOF, will automatically be selected as an IMSHOF Honoree.

Drug Test: IMSHOF Nominees who have failed a drug test by WADA or an authorized WADA body will not be considered for IMSHOF induction.[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][/vc_row][vc_row full_width=”stretch_row” bg_attachment=”scroll” css=”.vc_custom_1462186581915{background-color: #f2f2f2 !important;}”][vc_column width=”1/2″][vc_empty_space height=”15px”][vc_column_text]

Nomination Procedures

  1. Complete a candidate nomination form.
  2. Complete a candidate swimming biography. The nominee’s biography should include the candidate’s marathon swimming history and clearly outline why the candidate should be inducted into the IMSHOF.
  3. Get the official nomination form here.

[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][vc_column width=”1/2″][vc_empty_space height=”15px”][vc_column_text]

Deadlines, Selection, and Announcements

  1. Nominations close with the election Chairman on 31 August of each year’s ballot.
  2. Nominations received after that date will go into the following year’s ballot.
  3. Selection is conducted in September.
  4. Announcements will be made in October though press releases and via the International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame Facebook page and documented on IMSHOF.ORG and the end of year Newsletter.

[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][/vc_row][vc_row full_width=”stretch_row” bg_attachment=”scroll”][vc_column][vc_empty_space height=”20px”][vc_btn title=”IMSHOF Honoree Nomination Form” size=”lg” align=”center” i_icon_fontawesome=”fa fa-clone” add_icon=”true” link=”url:http%3A%2F%2Fimshof.org%2Fwp-content%2Fuploads%2F2017%2F03%2FChris-G-International-Marathon-Swimming-Hall-of-Fame-Nomination-form.pdf||target:%20_blank”][/vc_column][/vc_row][vc_row full_width=”stretch_row” bg_attachment=”scroll”][vc_column][vc_custom_heading text=”IMSHOF Selection Panel is comprised of the below individuals and all members of the Executive Committee” font_container=”tag:h2|text_align:center” use_theme_fonts=”yes”][/vc_column][/vc_row][vc_row full_width=”stretch_row” bg_attachment=”scroll” css=”.vc_custom_1462186518685{background-color: #f2f2f2 !important;}”][vc_column width=”1/4″][vc_column_text]

Nick Adams – GBR/Europe, Middle East & Africa

[/vc_column_text][vc_column_text]

Tamara Bruce – AUS/Asia Pacific

[/vc_column_text][vc_column_text]

Penny Dean – USA/Americas

[/vc_column_text][vc_column_text]

Yuko Matsuzaki – JPN/Asia Pacific

[/vc_column_text][vc_column_text]

David O’Brien – AUS/Asia Pacific

[/vc_column_text][vc_column_text]

Skip Storch – USA/Americas

[/vc_column_text][vc_column_text]

Valerio Valli – ITA/Europe, Middle East & Africa

[/vc_column_text][vc_column_text]

Forrest Nelson – USA/Americas

[/vc_column_text][vc_column_text]

David Barra – USA/Americas

[/vc_column_text][vc_column_text]

Dr. Osama Ahmed Momtaz – EGY/Europe, Middle East & Africa

[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][vc_column width=”1/4″][vc_column_text]

Michael P. Read, MBE – GBR/Europe, Middle East & Africa

[/vc_column_text][vc_column_text]

Peter Bales- RSA/Europe, Middle East & Africa

[/vc_column_text][vc_column_text]

Sid Cassidy – USA/Americas

[/vc_column_text][vc_column_text]

Elizabeth Fry – USA/Americas

[/vc_column_text][vc_column_text]

Marcella MacDonald, DPM, USA/Americas

[/vc_column_text][vc_column_text]

Captain Tim Johnson – USA/Americas

[/vc_column_text][vc_column_text]

Vojislav Mijić – SRB/Europe, Middle East & Africa

[/vc_column_text][vc_column_text]

Ricardo Ratto – BRA/Americas

[/vc_column_text][vc_column_text]

Dr. Jane Katz – USA/Americas

[/vc_column_text][vc_column_text]

Valerie Parsons – GBR/Europe, Middle East & Africa

[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][vc_column width=”1/4″][vc_column_text]

Lynn Blouin – CAN/Americas

[/vc_column_text][vc_column_text]

Kathrin Lammers – BEL/Europe, Middle East & Africa

[/vc_column_text][vc_column_text]

Sally Minty-Gravett, MBE – GBR/Europe, Middle East & Africa

[/vc_column_text][vc_column_text]

Evan Morrison USA/Americas

[/vc_column_text][vc_column_text]

Philip Rush – NZ/Asia Pacific

[/vc_column_text][vc_column_text]

Dan Simonelli – USA/Americas

[/vc_column_text][vc_column_text]

Ben Barham – GBR/Europe, Middle East & Africa

[/vc_column_text][vc_column_text]

Penny Palfrey – AUS/Asia Pacific

[/vc_column_text][vc_column_text]

Carol Sing – USA/Americas

[/vc_column_text][vc_column_text]

Natalya Pankina – UAE/Europe, Middle East & Africa

[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][vc_column width=”1/4″][vc_column_text]

Petar Stoychev – BUL/Europe, Middle East & Africa

[/vc_column_text][vc_column_text]

Silvia Dalotto – ARG/Americas

[/vc_column_text][vc_column_text]

Stéphane Lecat – FRA/Europe, Middle East & Africa

[/vc_column_text][vc_column_text]

Kevin Murphy – GBR/Europe, Middle East & Africa

[/vc_column_text][vc_column_text]

Greg Streppel – CAN/Americas

[/vc_column_text][vc_column_text]

Peter Van Vooren – BEL/Europe, Middle East & Africa

[/vc_column_text][vc_column_text]

Jacques Tuset – FRA/Europe, Middle East & Africa

[/vc_column_text][vc_column_text]

Attila Mányoki – HUN/Europe, Middle East & Africa

[/vc_column_text][vc_column_text]

John York – USA/Americas

[/vc_column_text][vc_column_text]

Christopher Guesdon – AUS/Asia Pacific

[/vc_column_text][vc_column_text][/vc_column_text][/vc_column][/vc_row][vc_row full_width=”stretch_row” bg_attachment=”scroll”][vc_column][vc_custom_heading text=”IMSHOF Executive Committee” font_container=”tag:h2|text_align:center” use_theme_fonts=”yes”][/vc_column][/vc_row][vc_row full_width=”stretch_row” bg_attachment=”scroll” css=”.vc_custom_1462186527957{background-color: #f2f2f2 !important;}”][vc_column width=”1/4″][vc_column_text]

Melissa Roberts (nee Cunningham) – AUS/Asia Pacific

[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][vc_column width=”1/4″][vc_column_text]

Beth Yudovin – USA/Americas

[/vc_column_text][vc_column_text]

Dale Petranech (Emeritas) – USA/Americas

[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][vc_column width=”1/4″][vc_column_text]

Ned Denison – IRL/Europe, Middle East & Africa

[/vc_column_text][vc_row_inner][vc_column_inner][/vc_column_inner][/vc_row_inner][/vc_column][vc_column width=”1/4″][vc_column_text]

Richard Broer – NED/Europe, Middle East & Africa

[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][/vc_row]